Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

With this Privacy Statement (from now on «Statement») the company «EVINCE ΑΝONYMOUS COMPANY», that is based at 1st mile of Arta – Trikala National Road, and is legally presented, (from now on «The Company») sets the bases on which it collects, uses, communicates or otherwise processes data in the context of the operation of this agreement, in accordance with the provisions of European Regulation 2016/679. These terms and conditions apply in conjunction with the terms of the car rental agreement and the terms of use of our website, where applicable, and any other consent provided in writing by the user.

  1. Editor

The company under the name «EVINCE ANONYMOUS COMPANY», that is based at 1st mile of Arta – Trikala National Road and is legally presented.

Phone contact: +(30) 6970 866 867

Contact person:

Email:  info@evince.gr

  1. What are personal data?

Any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person («data subject»). An identifiable natural person is one whose identity can be verified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identity such as name, ID number, location data, online identity or one or more of the factors specific to physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity of such natural person.

  1. What is personal data processing?

Any act or series of acts performed with or without the use of automated means, on personal data or personal data sets, such as the collection, registration, organization, structure, storage, adjustment or alteration, retrieval, search for information, use, disclosure, dissemination or any other form of distribution, association or combination, restriction, deletion or destruction.

  1. Personal data we collect

We make sure to collect only data absolutely necessary to serve the purpose for which they were provided and such data are used solely and exclusively for the purposes for which they were collected. Data are limited to data explicitly provided by you for a specific purpose subject to your consent. Also, we collect data when you visit our website subject to your consent, which you are deemed to have granted by filling in the appropriate fields. With the exception of any Data collected by way of Cookies (more information on the Cookies Policy is available in this website’s homonym chapter), we collect the underneath user’s data:

  1. a) Identity data:for example, first name, last name, father’s name, date of birth, driver’s license, T.I.N., personal identification card number.
  2. b) Contact/product shipment data:for example, mailing address, e-mail address, telephone number.
  3. c) Authentication details: for example, username, IP address.

If the company deems it necessary for the user to provide additional data, either for the present services or for any other services it will provide in the future, the present privacy policy will be modified accordingly.

  1. How we use your data

Your data are processed either by authorized Company staff or by means of IT systems and electronic devices used by our Company and in certain cases, by third parties who are bound by a contract with our Company, undertaking the contractual responsibility to ensure the confidentiality and protection of your data, and process them solely and exclusively for the purposes for which they were provide

  1. Why we use your data

As a general rule, your data are processed with a view to providing you with services, including:

Price quotations: The Company processes your data to enable it to offer you a price quotation for short- or long-term car rentals..

Car rental: The Company processes your data as part of its contractual obligation to rent you a car, provide you with services (such as maintenance, paintwork, repair, car replacement/pick-up, etc.), comply with its legal obligations, rebut, raise or exercise legal claims. In addition, the Company processes your data to manage the rental of the car of your choice, e.g. contacting and informing you on availability, sending the necessary documentation in connection with any products you may have purchased or services provided to you, managing your debts to the company, making reimbursements etc.

Compliance with applicable legislation: The Company processes your data to enable it to meet its obligations under the law, in particular labor, tax and insurance legislation or to provide insurance coverage for vehicles under active insurance agreements.

Creating user account: The Company processes your Data to provide you with a user account and make it easier for instance to enter into rental or purchase agreements for products and/or services.

Sending newsletters: The Company gives you the option to choose to receive Company newsletters/promotions/advertisements at your email (e.g. about new available products and/or services, special offers, new car rental stations, tourist agencies, etc.).

Information services from our website: The Company provides information services to its clients.

Client privilege programs: Through those programs the Company offers a number of benefits to clients, including priority service at rental stations, better spots at the Company’s car parks, discount coupons, offers, etc.

Contact: The Company uses data to answer to requests/questions you make for instance through the Contact Center and contact forms.

Participation in on-line promotional activity/ contests: Subject to your agreement, the Company processes data you provide to participate in any contest in order to operate contests, contact you if you win and deliver the prize won.

Participation in online market surveys/answering questionnaires: The Company processes data that you provide to participate in online surveys, such as demographics (age, income, etc.). You have the option to either fill in all or no information. Survey results are used only to improve our website, and for the sole purpose of enabling you to evaluate the services we provide you with and to help us improve them and for no other purpose.

  1. The legal basis for the processing of your Data by the Company

Your data are processed subject to: a) the terms of our contract with you, b) your consent, where required, c) the Company’s obligations under the law (e.g. tax, labor, insurance, etc. legislation), d) the Company’s legitimate interest.

  1. Recipients of your data

The company warranties that it will not transmit, disclose, convey, etc. your data to third parties (save the recipients indicated in this Policy) for any purpose or use, unless it is mandatory under applicable legislation or required by public/judicial agencies/authorities.

Access to your data is granted only to the absolutely necessary Company staff, who are bound by confidentiality agreement, and third parties working with us, that process your data acting as Joint Controllers or as Processors on our behalf and subject to our instructions.

Recipients of your data include but are not limited to:

1) Insurance companies working with our Company.

2) Users of our brands and systems who cooperate with our Company.

3) Tourist agencies working with us for car rentals.

4) Third Parties working with our Company and offering repair, paintwork and maintenance services for vehicles rented to our clients.

5) Certified auditor firms auditing our Company’s financial statements. Also, legal advisers working with our Company in resolving disputes that proceed from rental agreements that we make.

6) Companies working with us to provide road assistance to drivers using our Company’s vehicles.

Your data will not be used for any other purposes without you having first being informed and given your consent.

  1. How we ensure the respect of Processors and Subprocessors for your data

Processors acting on our behalf have agreed and are contractually bound to the Company:

α) to respect confidentiality,

β) to refrain from sending your Data to third parties without the Company’s permission,

γ) to take the necessary and effective security measures,

δ) to comply with the legal framework on personal data protection, in particular Regulation (EU) 679/2016 (also known as GDPR).

In performing their duties, Processors may employee other persons called Subprocessors. This requires the Controller’s prior authorization for the processing, in part or in whole, of data. As a result, Subprocessors have, as part of their duties, the same contractual obligations and rights, laid down in this Policy, as the Processor and are jointly and severally liable with the Processor.

  1. When do we delete your data?

We only keep your Data for as long as is required to fulfil the purpose for which you provided them, in compliance with applicable legislation. In specific, your declaration of consent to receiving our newsletter is kept for as long as the Company sends you newsletters, unless you opt out. Also, personal data you send to participate in Client Privilege Programs are deleted when the program ends or when you have been disqualified for some reason, or if you have express your wish to stop participating in the program, as described in the terms for the use of the program.

Data processed when you participate in contests and/or market surveys will be kept for as long as is required to conclude the contest or survey and are then deleted.

The policy we operate in respect of Data collected by way of Cookies is described in this website’s homonym chapter called Our Cookies Policy.

  1. Are your data secure?

The company undertakes to safeguard your Data. Acknowledging the importance of this attempt, we have put in place all the suitable organizational and technical measures, constantly improving them to follow the latest technological evolutions, for the sole purpose of safeguarding and protecting your Data from all forms of accidental and/or unlawful processing. If you have an account, your authentication is achieved by a combination of your email and your Password. Each time you enter your credentials you gain access to your personal account. The security of this process is ensured by the encrypted transfer of your data over the Internet and the Company’s servers. According to the same standards, you are given the possibility to change your Password as often as you wish. When you enter the password you wish, the new password is codified and stored on the Company’s systems. For this reason, you are the only one who knows your password and are exclusively responsible for keeping it secret from third parties.

These measures are reviewed and modified when required.

  1. Your rights

You have the right of access to your personal Data.

This means that you have the right to be informed by us if we process your data. If we process your data you can ask to find out the purpose of processing, the type of data we keep, who we provide them to, for how long we store them, if there is automated decision-making, as well as about the rest of your rights, such as the right of data rectification and erasure, restriction of processing, and lodging a complaint before the Personal Data Protection Authority.

You have the right of rectification of inaccurate personal data.

If you find any errors in your data you can apply to us for their correction (e.g. name correction or change of address updating).

You have the right of erasure/”right to be forgotten”.

You can ask us to erase your data if they are no longer necessary for the above purposes of processing or if you wish to withdraw your consent in cases where it is the sole legal basis.

You have the right to the portability of your data.

You can ask us to provide you with Data you have provided in a readable format or to transmit them to another controller.

You have the right of restriction of processing.

You can ask us to restrict the processing of your Data for as long as your objection to their processing is under review.

You have the right to object and withdraw your consent to the processing of your Data.

You can object to the processing of your Data and we will stop processing them in the absence of other imperative or legal grounds overriding your right. If you have declared your consent to the collection, processing and use of your personal data, you may withdraw it at any time with prospective effect.

  1. How you can exercise your rights

To exercise your rights, you can submit a request, filling out and sending the appropriate document to our Company’s mailing adress (1st mile of Arta – Trikala National Road) or email adress (info@evince.gr) indicating “Exercise of Right”, and we will make sure to review your request and respond as soon as possible.

Exceptionally:

  • if you wish to rectify your user account data, you can log into your account and make the corrections/changes you wish without needing to submit a request as described above.
  • if you wish to withdraw your consent to receiving our newsletter, you can opt out by clicking on the link “To unsubscribe from the “newsletter mailing list” click here” at the bottom of each newsletter.

We reply to your requests free of charge and without delay, and in any case within one (1) month from the time of receiving them. If, however, your Request is complex or if you have sent a large number of Requests, we will get back to you within a month to notify you in case we need a two (2) months extension on order to reply.

If your requests are manifestly unfounded or exaggerated, in particular if they are repetitive, the Company may choose to charge you a reasonable fee in order to cover the administrative costs incurred in providing information or taking the action requested or refuse to take any further action with a request.

For information about the progress of your request you can contact us at __________ or info@evince.gr.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Personal Data Protection Authority (mailing address: 1-3 Kifissias Ave., Postal Code 115 23, Athens, Tel.: 210 6475600, email: contact@dpa.gr), if you believe the processing of your Personal Data to be in violation of the applicable national legal and regulatory framework on personal data protection.

  1. Do we use automated decision-making/including profiling when processing your data?

We do not make decisions or automatic profiling using automated procedures when processing your data, with the exception of the cookies used on our website (more information on the Cookies Policy is available in this website’s homonym chapter).

  1. Applicable law to the processing of your data by us

The applicable law is Greek law as shaped by the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679), and the applicable national and European legislative and regulatory framework on personal data protection.

The competent courts for any disputes related to your personal data are the competent Magistrates’ Court and Court of First Instance of Arta, as well as the Court of Appeal of Ioannina.

  1. How you can find out about amendments to this Policy?

We update this Policy whenever necessary. In case of major changes in the Policy or in the way we use your Personal Data, we will post an updated version of this Policy on our website and inform you by any appropriate means.  We encourage you to refer regularly to this Policy to find out how your Data are protected.

This Personal Data Protection Policy was updated on 25 July 2021.

The present has been drawn up in Greek and translated into the English language, while for any doubt arising as to the true meaning of the terms in this agreement, the interpretation given with the Greek text shall prevail.

loading